P R O G R A M
of the International Conference
“Robotics & Mechatronics and Social Implementations”
28.08. – 01.09.2018
Place of the Conference: Interhotel “Cherno More”, Varna, Bulgaria.
With Financial Support of:
EU Funded Project H2020-MSCA-RISE-2017 No 777720. CybSPEED
28.08. 2018
After 14,00 h. Registration of the Participations & Accommodation at the Hotel “Cherno More”, Varna, Bulgaria.
29.08.2018
08.00 h. – 09.30 h. Breakfast
10.00 h. – OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE CONFERENCE
10.45 h. – 12.00 h. I-STSCIENTIFIC SESSION
10.45 h. – 11.15 h. Presentation of 1-stKeynote Speaker:
Prof.Manuel GRAÑA,Prof. Dept. CCIA, UPV/EHU, San Sebastian, Spain, Coordinator of the Project CybSPEED.
“ON THE PROPOSED CYBSPEED PROJECT EXPERIMENTAL
RESEARCH PROTOCOLS”
11.15 h. – 11.30 h. Coffee Break.
11.30 h. – 12.00 h. Maya DIMITROVA, Hiroaki WAGATSUMA, Vassilis KABURLASOS, Aleksandar KRASTEV, Ivan KOLEV,
“TOWARDS SOCIAL COGNITIVE NEUROPSYCHOLOGY ACCOUNT OF HUMAN-ROBOT INTERACTION”
12.00 h. – Lunch Break.
15.00 h. – 17.00 h. II-ndSCIENTIFIC SESSION
15.00 h. – 15.30 h. Presentation of 2-ndKeynote Speaker:
LubaALBOUL– ‘SHARING SPACES WITH ROBOTS’
15.30 h. – 15.45 h. Coffee Break
15.45 h. – 16.00 h.
Alicia D’ANJOU, Manuel GRAÑA, Francois MOUTET,
”APPROACHES TO COMPUTER AIDED DIAGNOSIS OF AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDER”
16.00 h. – 16.15 h.
Eleni VROCHIDOU, Michail MANIOS,Vassilis G. KABURLASOS,Fotis PANAGIOTOPOULOS,Charalabos AITSIDIS,Vasilis FERELIS,
“DESIGN OF SOCIAL ROBOTS USING OPEN-SOURCE ROBOTIC PLATFORMS”.
16.15 h. – 16.30 h.
Snezhana KOSTOVA,
” SOME ASPECTS OF MODELING CPS FOR PEDAGOGICAL REHABILITATION IN SPECIAL EDUCATION”.
16.30 h. – 16.45 h.
Lefteris MOUSSIADES, Chairi KIOURT, Stergios PAPADIMITRIOU, “TOWARDS A ROBOT ASSISTANT IN VOCABULARY LEARNING”.
19.00 h. “Welcome” Party.
30.08. 2018
08.00 h. – 09.30 h. Breakfast.
10.00 h. – 12.00 h. III-rdSCIENTIFIC SESSION
10.00 h. – 10.30 h. Presentation of 3-rdKeynote Speaker:
Prof. D-r Rosica RAYKOVA, Institute of Biophysics and Biomedical Engineering – BAS.,“MODELING AND EXPERIMENTAL INVESTIGATIONS OF HUMAN UPPER LIMB”
10.30 h. – 10.45 h. Coffee Break
10.45 h. – 11.00 h.
Evgeniya GOSPODINOVA, Mitko GOSPODINOV, “SOFTWARE FOR AUTOMATED COMPUTER-BASED DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM”
11.00 h. – 11.15 h.
Mitko GOSPODINOV, Evgeniya GOSPODINOVA, Galya GEORGIEVA-TSANEVA, Krasimir CHESHMEDZHIEV,
“PORTABLE PHOTOPLETHYSMOGRAPHY-BASED DEVICE FOR COMPUTER DIAGNOSTICS”
11.15 h. – 11.30 h.
Alexander SHAMLIEV, “SOARING FLIGHT TRAJECTORY OPTIMIZATION IN CONVECTIVE THERMALS”
11.30 h. – 11.45 h.
Blagovest HRISTOV, “METHODS FOR CONTROLLING BRUSHLESS DC ELECTRIC MOTOR (BLDC) APPLICABLE IN ROBOTICS”
11.45 h. – 12.00 h.
Vasil TRENEV, Nina ROBSON, Emil PETROV, “VEHICLE AND ROBOT APPLICATIONS SPECIFIC DEVELOPMENT SYSTEM FOR HYBRID ENERGY STORAGES WITH NOVEL ELECTROCHEMICAL COMPONENTS”.
12.00 h. – Lunch Break
15.00 h. – 17.00 h. IV-thSCIENTIFIC SESSION
15.00 h. – 15.30 h. Presentation of 4-thKeynote Speaker:
Prof. D-r Roman Zahariev, Institute of Robotics – BAS, Dpt. Director.
“Development of Robotics, Service Robots and Results of IR-BAS”
15.30 h. – 15.45 h. Coffee Break.
15.45 h. – 16.00 h.
Yasen PAUNSKI, Georgi ANGELOV, Roman ZAHARIEV, Nina VALCHKOVA, “EMBEDDED LITHIUM-ION BATTERY MANAGEMENT AND HARGING SOLUTONS FOR MOBILE SERVICE ROBOTS”
16.00 h. – 16.15 h.
Georgi ANGELOV, Yasen PAUNSKI, Roman ZAHARIEV, Nina VALCHKOVA, “DESIGNING A WEB BASED SOFTWARE CONTROL SYSTEM FOR SERVICE ROBOT AND SEQUENCE PROGRAMMING USING SCRIPTING LANGUAGE EDITOR”
16.15 h. – 16.30 h.
Roman ZAHARIEV, Nina VALCHKOVA, Georgi ANGELOV, Yasen PAUNSKI
“SERVICE MOBILE ROBOTS FOR HELP OF DISABLED PEOPLE”
16.30 h. – 16.45 h.
Emil PETROV, Vasil TRENEV, “USING DIRECT HMI SIMULATOR AS A REMOTE OPERATOR PANEL”
16.45 h. – 17.00 h.
Plamen RAYKOV,
“INVESTIGATION OF A NON-BLADE TURBINE”.
31.08. 2018
08.00 h. – 09.30 h. Breakfast.
10.00 h. – 12.00 h. Visit of Observatory and “Planetarium” at town Varna.
10.00 h. – 12.00 h. V-thSCIENTIFIC POSTERS SESSION
Posters:
- Dimcho TCHAKARSKY, TatyanaVAKARELSKA, ReniDIMITTOROVA, Pancho TOMOV, “EFFECTIVE SOLUTIONS FOR AUTOMATION AND ROBOTIZATIONOF MANUFACTURE”
- Veronika IVANOVA, Dichko BACHVAROV, Ani BONEVA, “SMART SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS FOR ROBOTS”
- Ivanka PEEVA, Chavdar KOSTADINOV,
- “ABOUT THE POSSIBILITY OF INSPECTING GAS PIPELINES”.
- Ivan CHAVDAROV, Pancho DACHKINOV, Georgi ELENCHEV, Radoslav ILIEV,IvelinSTOYANOV, Stefani MINCHEVA2, Aleksandar KRASTEV, “3D PRINTED HUMANOID HAND”
12.00 h. –Lunch Break.
15.00 h. – Discution about “Robotics & Mechatronics and Social Implementation” and Official Closing of the Conference.
01.09. 2018
Before 12.00. h. Living of the Participations from the Hotel.