Auto Draft

TIMETABLE. HoPDSS2018

 

All sessions take place at the Palacio Miramar


Thursday 18th October , PM

 

15:30 – 16:00 Welcome
16:00 – 17:30 Histories of Theory Change

(Salon Blanco)

 

Pablo Ruiz de Olano (Max Planck Institut für Wissenschaftsgeschichte): Theory Choice in Post-War Particle Physics: Rethinking the Decline-of-QFT- Narrative.

 

 

Matthias Heymann (Aahrus Universitet): Modeling the climate: Epistemic and cultural change in climate science

 

 

 

Massimiliano Badino (University of Verona): Structure or Agent? Max Planck and the Birth of Quantum Theory

Problems in 18th Century Physics

(Salon Petit)

 

Rudolf Meer (University of Graz): Immanuel Kant’s Transcendental Justification of the Action at a Distance in the Context of the Scientific Debates of the 18th Century.

 

 

Raffaele Pisano (Université de Lille): Understanding Physics as Newton’s Principia Geneva Edition ([1739-1742] 1822): The Interplay Physics–Mathematics–Geometry into History of Physics

 

Erdmann Görg (Ruhr-Universität Bochum): Connecting philosophical reflections with experimental research – J.F. Fries’ extension of Kant’s Metaphysical Foundations of Natural Science

 

17:30 – 18:00 COFFEE BREAK
18:00 – 19:30 Plenary Session: Patricia Fara

Round table PHYSICS AND GENDER

(Salon Julio Caro Baroja)

 

 

 

Friday 19th October, AM

 

9:30 – 11:00 Mathematical Methods

(Salon Blanco)

 

Ricardo Karam (Københavns Universitet): Historical justifications for the use of complex numbers in quantum mechanics

 

Arianna Borrelli (Technische Universität Berlin): The Monte Carlo method in early particle physics

 

Jan Lacki (Université de Genève): Fritz London and the rise of transformation theory

 

 

 

Quantum Physics

(Salon Petit)

 

Daniela Monaldi (York University): From light quanta to bosons

 

 

Marij van Strien (Bergische Universität Wuppertal): Feyerabend and Bohm on quantum mechanics: parallels between physics and philosophy

 

Helge Kragh (Københavns Universitet): The Principle of Plenitude as a Guiding Theme in Modern Physics

 

11:00 – 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 – 13:30 National Identities

(Salon Blanco)

 

Marià Baig, Gonzalo Gimeno, Enric Pérez and Mercedes Xipell (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona): Schrödinger in Spain: a critical diffusion of quantum mechanics

 

George Vlahakis (Hellen Open University and Inistitute for Historical Research): Physics and Orthodox Christianity in 20th century Greece

 

Geert Vanpaemel (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven): Nuclear Research and Science Policy in Post-War Belgium

 

Santiago Sierra and Carlos Hugo Sierra (Basque Association for Oriental Studies): Science between two worlds. Piotr Leonidovich Kapitza as the main introductory of the methods of western physics in the Soviet Union.

 

Forgotten Names in Physics

(Salon Petit)

 

Thiago Hartz (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro) and Reinaldo de Melo E Souza (Universidade Federal Fluminense): The struggle of the last Newtonian: Joseph Bertrand’s work on celestial mechanics (1853-1894)

 

Edward Davis (University of Cambridge): Rutherford’s favourite radiochemist: Bertram Borden Boltwood (1870 – 1927)

 

 

Christopher Sinclair (Caterham School):Dr John Macintyre 1857-1928 – Scotland’s X-Ray Pioneer

 

 

Bruno Nobre, Antonio Augusto Passos Videira and Marcos Paulo Da Cunha Martinho: Francis X. Roser, SJ and the Physics Institute at the Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro

 

 

13:30 – 15:00 LUNCH

 

 

Friday 19th October, PM

 

15:00 – 17:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forgotten Projects in Physics

(Salon Blanco)

 

 

Cormac O’Raifeartaigh (Waterford Institute of Technology): The dawning of modern cosmology: an internal and external history

 

Denis Weaire and James Lunney (Trinity College, Dublin): The radiant Stranger: the Story of Conical Refraction

 

Sian Stott, Isobel Falconer, Charles Baily and Paul Cruickshank (Univeristy of St Andrews): Recreating FitzGerald’s Wheel and Band Model of the Electromagnetic Ether

 

Andrew Whitaker (Queens University, Belfast): George Gabriel Stokes and the Safety of Railway Bridges

 

Special Symposium: “A Cultural History of Physics in the Modern Age” (1)

(Salon Petit)

 

Richard Staley (University of Cambridge): Worldviews and views of the world: On the relations between scale and method in physicists’ changing cultural authority

 

Joanna Behrman (Johns Hopkins University): “Practitioners of Physics: Thinking Beyond the Archetypes”

 

Joseph D. Martin (University of Cambridge): Who Was Physics For?: Companies, Combatants, Countries, and Colleagues

 

Xavier Roqué (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona): The places of physics in the 20th century

 

17:00 – 17:30 COFFEE BREAK
17:30 – 19:00 Scientific Institutions (1)

(Salon Blanco)

 

Katemari Rosa (Universidade Federal da Bahia): The hidden Blackness of Brazilian science: an oral history approach

 

Thomas Kaiserfeld (Lund University): Neutrons Disarmed and Commercialized: Realizing Plans for a Transnational European Spallation Source in the Wake of the Cold War

 

Climério Silva Neto (Universidade Federal do Oeste da Bahia): A Nobel for Détente: how diplomacy shaped the outcome of the prize for the invention of the laser

Special Symposium: “A Cultural History of Physics in the Modern Age” (2)

(Salon Petit)

 

Falk Müller (Goethe Universität): With what was physics done? On the role of instruments in 20th century physics

 

Arne Schirrmacher (Humboldt Universität): How did Physics Knowledge Circulate Throughout Culture in the 20th Century?

 

Nasser Zakariya (University of California, Berkeley): Representations and Misrepresentations of Twentieth-century Physics

 

 

19:00 – 20:00 Plenary Lecture, PhysicsEstoire Prize: Jim Bennett

(Salon Julio Caro Baroja)

 

 

 

 

Saturday 20th October, AM

 

9:00 – 11:00 Scientific Institutions (2)

(Salon Blanco)

 

Karl Grandin (Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences): The middle way of physics in 1943

 

Juraj Sebesta (Univerzita Komenského): Foundation of the Institute of Physics of Slovak Academy of Sciences

 

Ganka Kamisheva (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences): Union of Physicists in Bulgaria 120 Years Jubilee

 

 

 

Pedagogy and the History of Physics

(Salon Petit)

 

Pangratios Papacosta (Columbia College Chicago): Enriching Physics with its History and its Biography

 

 

Juan Navarro-Loidi (Euskal Herriko Unibersitatea): Teaching Physics in Absolutist Spain (1823-1833)

 

John Reid (University of Aberdeen): Introducing Patrick Copland: 18th century Professor, Mechanic and Educational Innovator

 

Isabel Malaquias (Universidade de Aveiro): Tracking the history of Gazeta de Física – ups and downs of the first Portuguese dissemination journal for physics students and teachers (1946-2006)

 

11:00 – 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 – 13:30 Plenary Lecture on History of EPS (Roberto Lalli)

Round Table History of EPS

(Salon Julio Caro Baroja)

13:30 – 15:00 LUNCH

 

 

Afternoon: 15:30 Buses to Bergara for the Celebrations of the town as European Historic Site of Physics with the presence of the Basque President and other local and regional authorities. Farewell dinner. Arrival back in Donostia/San Sebastian by 10pm.