EMS-RSME JOINT MATHEMATICAL WEEKEND
Bilbao, October 7-9, 2011

 

 

 

EMS Distinguished Speaker:

Gabriel Navarro (University of Valencia)
Main problems in the representation theory of finite groups (Presentation)

Main Speakers and Organizers of the Special Sessions:

  1. Groups and Representations
    Main speaker: Dan Segal (University of Oxford)
    Some algebraic properties of compact topological groups (Presentation) (Expanded version)
    Organizers: Gabriel Navarro (University of Valencia) and Dan Segal (University of Oxford)
  2. Symplectic Geometry
    Main speaker: Miguel Abreu (Technical University of Lisbon)
    Lagrangian intersections in toric manifolds (Presentation)
    Organizers: Miguel Abreu (Technical University of Lisbon) and Marisa Fernández (University of the Basque Country)
  3. PDEs in Mechanics and Physics
    Main speaker: María J. Esteban (University of Paris Dauphine)
    Eigenvalues of operators in spectral gaps and applications in relativistic quantum mechanics (Presentation)
    Organizer: María J. Esteban (University of Paris Dauphine)
  4. Functional Analysis Methods in Quantum Information
    Main speaker: David Pérez (The Complutense University of Madrid)
    Playing quantum games with operator spaces (Presentation)
    Organizers: Jesús Bastero (University of Zaragoza) and David Pérez (The Complutense University of Madrid)

Invited Speakers of the Special Sessions:

  1. Groups and Representations
    L. Bartholdi (University of Göttingen)
    Growth and Poisson boundaries of groups (Presentation)
    C. Broto (Autonomous University of Barcelona)
    Equivalences between fusion systems of finite groups of Lie type (Presentation)
    P. E. Caprace (Catholic University of Louvain)
    Trees, contractions and SL2
    A. Jaikin (Autonomous University of Madrid)
    Finite simple quotients of groups satisfying Kazhdan's property (T) (Presentation)
    G. Robinson (University of Aberdeen)
    Some links between fusion and representation theory (Presentation)
    R. Rouquier (University of Oxford)
    Perverse equivalences and representations

  2. Symplectic Geometry
    A. Fino (University of Turin)
    Calabi-Yau equation on symplectic T2-bundles over T2 (Presentation)
    W. D. Kirwin (University of Cologne)
    Adapted complex structures (Presentation)
    G. La Nave (University of Illinois)
    The V-soliton equation, symplectic reduction and the Kähler-Ricci flow
    A. Loi (University of Cagliari)
    Global symplectic coordinates on Kähler manifolds (Presentation)
    E. Miranda (Polytechnic University of Catalonia)
    The symplectic geometry of b-manifolds (Presentation)
    D. Panov (Imperial College)
    Hyperbolic geometry and symplectic Calabi-Yau manifolds

  3. PDEs in Mechanics and Physics
    V. Bonnaillie-Noël (University of Rennes 1)
    Eigenpairs of a model Schrödinger operator with Neumann conditions on the half-plane (Presentation)
    D. Córdoba (Spanish National Research Council , Madrid)
    Turning waves and breakdown for incompressible flows
    M. Escobedo (University of the Basque Country)
    Some new remarks on a kinetic equation for Compton scattering (Presentation)
    D. Lannes (Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris)
    Shallow water and rough bottoms for the water waves equations
    M. Lewin (University of Cergy-Pontoise Saint-Martin)
    Derivation of Pekar's polaron from a microscopic model of quantum crystal (Presentation)
    N. Visciglia (University of Pisa)
    On the minimization of semirelativistic S-P-S energy (Presentation)

  4. Functional Analysis Methods in Quantum Information
    D. Alonso (University of Alberta)
    On the volume of hyperplane sections and projections of convex bodies (Presentation)
    G. Aubrun (University of Lyon)
    Entanglement threshold for random states (Presentation)
    T. Cooney (The Complutense University of Madrid)
    Operator algebras and locally quantum preparations of joint systems (Presentation)
    T. Fritz (The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona)
    Witnessing infinite-dimensional state spaces (Presentation)
    O. Guedon (University Marne-la-Vallée, Paris)
    Sparsity and non-Euclidean embeddings (Presentation)
    M. Musat (University of Copenhagen)
    Factorizable completely positive maps and quantum information theory
    I. Nechita (University Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
    Block-modified Wishart matrices and applications to entanglement theory (Presentation)