Basque Conference on Cyber Physical Systems and Artificial Intelligence

European project cybSpeed

Scope and motivation:

The Basque Conference on Cyber Physical Systems and Artificial Intelligence (BCCPS&AI) is a one time event that is the final event of the European project CybSPEED funded in the call MSCA-RISE-2017 with grant number #777720. As such, the conference gives the researchers from the partner institutions a forum to present their works. Renowned invited speakers from Japan, Portugal, Chile, France and Spain will provide a rich view of a broad spectrum of topics. The conference scientific & technical scope cover the wide area where the project research has been developed, tackling both the design of Cyber Physical Systems for a broad spectrum of applications and the development of Artificial Intelligence algorithms for the same or other applications.

The proceedings will be published as an open access document in zenodo.org, where also some presentation slides and videos may be added. As a follow up of the conference, special issues in selected journal will be edited and announced in this site.

Dates: May 18-19, 2022

Location: Palacio Miramar, San Sebastian/Donostia, Spain

Proceedings:

the book of proceedings and some video and slide presentations have been published as open access in Zenodo with the following DOI 10.5281/zenodo.6562355

Chairman and local organizer: Manuel Graña, Computational Intelligence Group, UPV/EHU (OM-OM-MC)

A view of the conference attendance

Program Comitee:

  • Angel Pascual del Pobil, University Jaume I, Castellon, Spain
  • Anna Kaminska, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Wroclaw, Poland
  • Anna Lekova, Institute of Robotics of the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Antonio Plaza, University of Extremadura, Spain
  • Bogdan Raducanu, Center for Computer Vision, Barcelona, Spain
  • Borja Fernandez Gauna, UPV/EHU, Spain
  • Carlos Toro, Vicomtech, San Sebastian, Spain
  • Christos BAZINAS, International Hellenic University, Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Cristian Bravo Roman, Western University, Canada
  • Darya Chyzhyk, Lookiero
  • Denise F Garnica Perez, Head of Public Sector, Health & Insurance; NTT Data Chile
  • Dora Blanco Heras, University of Santiago, Santiago de Compostela, Spain
  • Eduardo Solteiro Pires, Universidad de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal
  • Eider Sanchez, Naru Intelligence
  • Ekaitz Zulueta, UPV/EHU, Spain
  • Eleni VROCHIDOU, International Hellenic University, Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Eloy Irigoyen, UPV/EHU, Spain
  • Emilio Corchado, University of Salamanca, Spain
  • Enrique Dominguez Merino, University of Malaga, Spain
  • Erol Kurt, Gazi University, Turkey
  • Eukene Imatz Ojanguren -TECNALIA, Derio
  • Gerhard X. Ritter, Prof. Emeritus University of Florida, USA (p)
  • Hiroaki Wagatsuma, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Hojatt Adeli, Ohio State University, USA
  • Iñigo Barandiaran, Vicomtech, San Sebastian, Spain
  • Ivan Macia, Head of Digital Health and Biomedical Technologies, Vicomtech, San Sebastián, Spain
  • Javier de Lope, Polytechnic University of Madrid, Madrid, Spain
  • Jose David Nieto Rodriguez, UPV/EHU, Spain
  • Jose García Rodriguez, University of Alicante, Spain
  • Jose Manuel Lopez Guede, UPV/EHU, Spain
  • Josu Maiora, UPV/EHU, Spain
  • Juan Pavón Mestras, Director ITC, Complutense University of Madrid, Spain
  • Juan Manuel Corchado, University of Salamanca, Spain
  • Juan Manuel Gorriz, University of Granada, Spain
  • Julian Estevez, UPV/EHU, Spain
  • Kenneth P Camileri, University of Malta, Malta
  • LC Jain, Liverpool Hope University, UK
  • Lyuba Alboul, Unversity of Sheffield, UK
  • Manuel Ribeiro, Centro Recursos Naturais e Ambiente (CERENA) Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
  • Maria di Mascolo, G-SCOP, Universite de Grenoble-Alpes, France
  • Maria Isabel Carreño Muñoz, CHU Sainte-Justine Research Center, affiliated with Université de Montréal, Canada
  • Maya Dimitrova, Institute of Robotics of the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Michal Choras,  Bydgoszcz University of Science and Technology (PBS), Bydgoszcz, Poland.
  • Michał Wozniak, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology (Politechnika Wrocławska), Wroclaw, Poland
  • Michel Verlesen, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium
  • Miguel Angel Guevara, Instituto Politécnico de Setubal, Portugal
  • Mohammed MESTARI, University of  Hassan II Casablanca, Morocco
  • Nina Valchkova, Institute of Robotics of the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Omar BOUATTANE, Université Hassan II de Casablanca, Morocco
  • Paulo Moura Oliveira, Universidad de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal
  • Pavlos DELIAS, International Hellenic University, Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Pawel Ksieniewicz, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology (Politechnika Wrocławska), Wroclaw, Poland
  • Peter Mitrouchev, University of Grenoble-Alpes, Grenoble, France
  • Petrica Pop, Technical University Cluj Napoca, CUNBM, Romania
  • Peter Sussner, University of Campinas, Brazil
  • Richard Duro, University of A Coruña, Spain
  • Robert Cristian Beloiu, University of Pitesti, Romania
  • Roman Zaharev, Institute of Robotics of the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Sebastian Rios, University of Chile, Chile
  • Snezhanka Kostova, Institute of Robotics of the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Takashi Hashimoto, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
  • Tanio Tanev, Institute of Robotics of the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Theodore PACHIDIS, International Hellenic University, Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Thierry Keller – Head of Neuroengineering Area – TECNALIA, Spain
  • Tsvete Yaneva, Teatar Tsvete, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Vassilis Kaburlasos, International Hellenic University, Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Xavier Larrucea, Straumann Co., Switzerland

Programme

May 18

Single session from 9:00 to 11:00

  • Manuel Graña welcome address
  • Juan Manuel Gorriz (UGR, Spain) “The Alienist*: a journey in neuroscience from simple binary classifications to concentration inequalities
  • Angel Pascual del Pobil (UJI, Spain) “Robotics Research at UJI
  • Richard Duro (UDC, Spain) “Seeking Lifelong Open-ended Learning Autonomy in Robots
  • Dora Blanco (USC, Spain) “A Preliminary Solution for the Supervision of River Basins based on Multispectral Information
  • Robert Cristian Beloiu (UPitesti, Romania) “Integrity of image transmissions for offsite forensic investigations

Coffe break from 11:00 to 11:30

Single session from 11:30 to 13:30

  • Charalambos Karatsioras (Praxis, Greece) “The role of Praxis in CybSPEED
  • Vassilis Kaburlasos (IHU, Greece) “Lattice computing for cyberphysical systems
  • Snezhanka Kostova (IR-BAS, Bulgaria) “Cyber- Physical System for language therapy for children with communication disorders”
  • Jose Garcia (UA, Spain) “A digital twin strategy for sustainable development of smart protected natural areas through ecological indicators”
  • Denisse Garnica (NTT, Chile)”Managing healthcare in Chile
  • Carlos Toro (Vicomtech, Spain) “Digital twins come on age – developing smart based digital twins with the operator in the loop

Lunch on premises

Single Session on ongoing PhD students from 15:30 to 17:30

  • Guillermo Cano (UPV/EHU) “Frailty and delirium in aging population
  • Asier Izquierdo (UPV/EHU) “AI for road inventory management
  • Asier Garmendia Orbegozo (UPV/EHU), “Graph reduction techniques in neural networks
  • Marina Aguilar (UPV/EHU) “AI and data science in animal ethology”
  • Fatima Saiz (Vicomtech, UPV/EHU) “Deep learning for computer vision based industrial quality inspection” (online)
  • Jon Kerexeta (Vicomtech, UPV/EHU) “Time based reasoning in medical data
  • Igone Morais (UPV/EHU) “About the management of airspace populated by drones
  • Markos Alonso (U Mondragon, UPV/EHU) “Laser based sensing for industrial inspection
  • Goizalde Badiola (UPV/EHU) “About the management of COVID-19” (online)
  • Pablo Cleveland (U Chile) “On social networks at the microscopic scale” (online)
  • Ricardo Muñoz-Cancino (U Chile) “AI models for credit assessment” (online)
  • Cristina Pascual (Abbott Medical) “Cardiac navigation systems for cardiac ablation” (online)
  • HENRY PATRICIO PAZ ARIAS (National Polytechnic School, Quito, Ecuador) “Trajectory Space Factorization in Automatic Signal Recognition ” (online)

Conference dinner 20:30 site Restaurante La Perla

May 19

Single session from 9:00 to 11:00

  • Eloy Irigoyen (UPV/EHU, Spain) “Haptic technology: a valuable paradigm to reinforce learning processes in special education
  • Sebastian Rios (U Chile, Chile) “Data science algorithms for Process (Hiper)Automation in Healthcare
  • Juan Pavón (UCM, Spain) “Co-creation of assistive solutions
  • Miguel Angel Guevara (IPS, Portugal) “Computer Vision and Artificial intelligence applications in Industry 4.0
  • Ivan Macia (Vicomtech, Spain) “AI in Health and Biomedical Research
  • Ekaitz Zulueta (UPV/EHU, Spain) “AI for autonomous vehicles

Coffee break from 11:00 to 11:30

Single Session

  • Takashi Hashimoto (JAIST, Japan) “Robot Irreplaceability
  • Maria di Mascolo, (G-SCOP, France) “Operations Management in Healthcare and Circular Economy
  • Michał Wozniak (WUST, Poland) “SocialTruth – content verification for the digital society
  • Pawel Paweł Ksieniewicz (WUST, Poland)
  • Eduardo Solteiro(UTAD, Portugal) “Airplane Boarding Simulation using NetLogo
  • Paulo Moura (UTAD) “Motivating Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation Students with NetLogo

Lunch on premises

Single Session from 15:30 to 17:30

  • Tsvete Yaneva, (Teatar Tsvete, Bulgaria)
  • Borja Fernandez Gauna (UPV/EHU, Spain) “Automated Feedback and Assessment of Team-Programming Assignments
  • Erol Kurt, (GU, Turkey) “Estimation of dynamics of a piezoelectric wind energy harvester via neural network
  • Aleksandra Pawlicka, Marek Pawlicki, Rafa􏰃l Kozik, and Michal􏰃 Choras (PBS, Poland) “SIMARGL – Secure Intelligent Methods for Advanced RecoGnition of malware and stegomalware” (online)
  • Maria Isabel Carreño (UM,Canada) “Characterization of neural circuits underlying auditory processing in healthy and pathological conditions” (online)
  • Lyuba Alboul (U. Sheffield, UK) (online)
  • Eider Sanchez (Naru Intelligence)(online)

Farewell Dinner 20:30, site Restaurant Akari (Basque Japanese fusion cooking)