Group Theory

Scope of the special session

This special session is devoted to group theory in general, a subject with a long tradition in both Italian and Spanish mathematics. Our goal is to gather researchers working on different branches of group theory: finite groups, infinite groups, profinite groups, geometric group theory, representation theory of groups ...., with an emphasis on the most active lines of research, as well as on new emerging fields.

Organisers

  • Gustavo A. Fernández Alcober (University of the Basque Country, Spain) - gustavo.fernandez@ehu.es
  • Jon González Sánchez (University of the Basque Country, Spain)
  • Patrizia Longobardi (University of Salerno, Italy)
  • Mercede Maj (University of Salerno, Italy)

Abstracts and schedule

Below you can download the schedule and the abstracts of all talks of this special session.

Invited speakers

  • Ilya Kazachkov (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)

           Elementary equivalence of groups: a survey and examples

  • Primoz Moravec (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)

           Bogomolov multipliers

  • Marta Morigi (University of Bologna, Italy)

           Coverings of word values

  • Lucía Sanus (University of Valencia, Spain)

           On the prime graph of finite groups

Other speakers

  • Milagros Arroyo-Jordá (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain)

           Conditional permutability of subgroups

  • Azam Babai (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran)

          On recognition of finite groups via their prime graph

  • Elena Couselo (University of Oviedo, Spain)

          Generators for the representation of Reed-Solomon group codes

  • Gabriella D'Este (University of Milan, Italy)

           A personal survey on recent and less recent results on tilting theory

  • Khadijeh Fathalikhani (University of Kashan, Iran)

          On the symmetries of Fibonacci and Lucas cubes

  • María José Felipe (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain)

          Conjugacy class sizes and normal subgroups

  • Oihana Garaialde (University of the Basque Country, Spain)

          Cohomology of the sporadic group J2 over F3

  • Şükran Gül (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)

           Beauville structures in powerful p-groups and regular p-groups

  • Dessislava Kochloukova (State University of Campinas, Brazil)

          Sigma invariants for Artin groups

  • Leire Legarreta (University of the Basque Country, Spain)

          Characterization of some infinite groups with restricted centralizers

  • Emma Leppälä (University of Oulu, Finland)

           Nilpotent loops and groups

  • Conchita Martínez-Pérez (University of Zaragoza, Spain)

          Bredon cohomological dimension for Coxeter groups

  • Carmela Musella (University of Naples Federico II, Italy)

          On soluble groups of infinite rank

  • Péter P. Pálfy (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics, Hungary)

           Elliptic curves and p-groups

  • Ralph Stöhr (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)

          On torsion in free central extensions of infinite groups

  • Antonio Tortora (University of Salerno, Italy)

           On Engel groups satisfying an identity

Node: liferay1.lgp.ehu.es